CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J87553

Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of denim shirts from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated July 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Style GL84301 for infant and toddler girls and style GL84300 for larger girls are manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton and characterized by long sleeves, by a pointed collar, and by metal buttons on the full-front opening and the chest pocket on each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the infants’ sized garments will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; of cotton; blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets; and for the larger sized garments for girls will be 6206.30.3030, which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’, other. The duty rates will be 11.9 and 15.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The infants’ shirts fall within textile category designation 239 and the larger shirts for girls within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division